Australia Day

Waving Flag Waving Flag Waving Flag Waving Flag Waving Flag Waving Flag Waving Flag

The District Council of Ceduna will celebrate Australia Day 2020 by acknowledging recipients of their Australia Day Awards with a morning ceremony.

8:00am at the Ceduna Sailing Club Foreshore Lawns.

FREE Big Aussie Brekky to follow the Awards Ceremony.

Citizen of the Year
2020 
2019Leeanne Holmes
2018Janet Jacobsen
2017Judd Evans
2016Melville Dawes
2015Ian Macgowan
2014Beverley Oats
2013Christine Gascoyne
2012Raylee Chandler
2011George Baldwin
2010Mary Fox
2009No Citizen of the Year
2008Paul Warmington
2007Kathryn Pearce
2006Ken W McCarthy
2005Desmond Whitmarsh
2004Lorna Irvine
2003Neil Chandler
2002Hazel Pope
2001No Citizen of the Year
2000Mark Comas
1999Michael Ross
1998Bronwyn Sleep
1997Sue Trewartha & Trevor Puckridge
1996Grace Berry
1995Leon Schwarz
1994No Citizen of the Year
1993Guy Bayly
1992Melva Blumson
1991Mary Dunkley
1990Doris Chadwick
1989Julia Flavel
1988Ron Watkinson
1987Roma Trowbridge
1986Cliff Stott
1985Don Zippel
1984Ken Wright
1983Reg Borlase
1982Gwen Betts
1981Frank Kuhlmann
Young Citizen of the Year
2020 
2019 
2018 
2017 
2016 
2015 
2014 
2013 
2012 
2011 
2010 
2009No Citizen of the Year
2008 
2007 
2006 
2005 
2004 
2003 
2002 
2001 
2000 
1999 
1998 
1997 
1996 
1995 
1994 
1993 
1992 
1991 
1990 
1989 
1988 
1987 
1986 
1985 
1984 
1983 
1982 
1981 
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR

2020 - ??

2019 - Hailee Skinner
2018 - No Young Citizen of the Year
2017 - No Young Citizen of the Year
2016 - Brianna Partington
2015 - Joseph Beattie
2014 - Brandon Willis
2013 - Mathew Wilkinson
2012 - No Young Citizen of the Year
2011 - No Young Citizen of the Year
2010 - Rhian Lee Trowbridge
2009 - No Young Citizen of the Year
2008 - No Young Citizen of the Year
2007 - Bradleigh Karam
2006 - Andrew Bergmann
2005 - No Young Citizen of the Year
2004 - No Young Citizen of the Year
2003 - Wes Irvine
2002 - Amanda Akkerman
2001 - No Young Citizen of the Year
2000 - Justin Woolford
1999 - No Young Citizen of the Year
1998 - Deanne Woollatt
1997 - Shannon Crisp
1996 - Alana Norwood
1995 - Jodi Martin
1994 - No Young Citizen of the Year
1993 - Rebecca Hoffrichter
1992 - Michelle Duregon
1991 - No Young Citizen of the Year
1990 - No Young Citizen of the Year
1989 - Denise Gaden
1988 - Tracy Zippel
1987 - Craig Bennett
1986 - Roman Berry
1985 - No Young Citizen of the Year
1984 - Karen Bubner
1983 - Michelle Dodd
1982 - Gary Zippel
COMMUNITY EVENT OF THE YEAR

2020 - 

2019 - Danceduna - 10th Birthday Concert
2018 - Marilyn's Country Music Muster 2017
2017 - Smoky Bay Community - Variety Club Bash Event
2016 - Ceduna Sailing Club 50th Anniversary Celebrations
2015 - WA Variety Bash Fundraiser
2015 - Community Long Lunch Mission to Seafarers
2014 - Danceduna - Broadway 2013
2013 - Smoky Bay Jetty Celebrations
2012 - Denial Bay Progress Association Market Day
2011 - Ceduna Cup Race Day
2010 - Marilyn's Country Music Muster
2009 - Relay for Life
2008 - Ceduna Community Carols 2006 Uniting Church Congregation
2007 - Koonibba Football Club 100 Year Celebrations
2006 - Oysterfest Dinner 2005
2005 - Every Generation Week
2004 - Every Generation Week
2003 - No Community Event of the Year
2002 - Ceduna Centenary Ball
2001 - No Community Event of the Year
2000 - Smoky Bay Ladies Progress Association - Garden Day
1999 - No Community Event of the Year
1998 - Christmas in Ceduna Pageant 1996
1997 - Ceduna Senior Citizen Club Australia Remembers 1945-1995 Celebrations
1996 - No Community Event of the Year
1995 - Awakening 94
1994 - No Community Event of the Year
1993 - Oysterfest